Data Privacy Notice

How Woodgreen Evangelical Church uses your information

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

1. Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The data we hold includes personal information such as name, telephone number, address and email address. It may include gender, financial giving and details of pastoral advice. It may also be data processed as video and audio footage of individuals attending or engaging with a church service. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

2. Who are we?

Woodgreen Evangelical Church is the data controller (contact details below). This means that it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

Woodgreen Evangelical Church complies with its obligations under the ‘GDPR’ by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you and help other church members and friends to contact you
  • To administer membership records
  • To maintain records of ministries you are involved with and activities you/your children attend
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)
  • To fulfil our purposes as a church and to comply with law regarding data sharing
  • To send you our weekly newsletter ‘church matters’ and other communications regarding our activities.
  • Where necessary, to send out prayer mobile phone texts concerning an emergency/urgent prayer request. If possible, personal or family consent would be obtained at the time of the text.
  • In the case of holding physical meetings, including live streaming, during Covid-19:
    • To keep a record of who has attended each meeting in case it is necessary to help the Government with ‘test and trace’ procedures.   
    • To provide an alternative way for individuals to engage with church services to attending in person. This could be for those who cannot attend in person or for those who wish to view a service before they attend.

We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice.

4. What are our lawful bases for processing personal data?

  • For legitimate interests, as a not-for-profit body with a religious aim with the following provisos:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes).
    • It is in the church’s legitimate interest to live stream some church events.
  • Carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • Contracts with individuals (employment)
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services or under specific circumstances e.g. on behalf of children twelve or under who could potentially appear online on a live stream.
  • Vital interests, where processing might protect someone’s life (e.g. details of nut allergy)


5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent (or with the knowledge of the individual with regard to online streaming of church events).

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in our ‘Retention Policy’ (copies available from the church office).

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Woodgreen Evangelical Church holds about you, to be received within thirty days of your request
  • The right to request that Woodgreen Evangelical Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Woodgreen Evangelical Church to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to choose how the church contacts you
  • The right to choose how your data is displayed
  • The right to request to be placed ‘out of view’ of the camera if live streaming is taking place.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact:

Martyn Walley, the Data Protection Compliance Manager.
c/o Church Office Woodgreen Evangelical Church
Hastings Drive
Worcester
WR4 0SR

01905 754548 churchmanager@woodgreenchurch.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


For reporting concerns https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Reviewed by Martyn Walley 23.06.21